CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Donna Riley
S & S Fastener Company
12120 Ellington Court
Cincinnati, OH 45249

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel axle linkage assembly from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Riley:

In your letter dated June 30, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature, photographs and representative samples were included with your submission. The samples will be returned.

The product under consideration is described as a stainless steel axle linkage assembly, part number A10-33116-1. This assembly is used to open and close blades on fire and smoke dampers as well as air control dampers. The axles are located on the side of the dampers and include a linkage.

In the case of fire dampers, when the heat sensor reaches a certain temperature, an electrical signal is sent to the motor which actuates the jack shaft. The jack shaft runs down the length of the damper and is connected to a single drive blade by a connector bar assembly. As the jack shaft turns, the connector bar assembly closes the drive blade. The linkages, which are connected to each blade by the axle assemblies, are also closed. This cuts off airflow and prevents the fire from spreading through the ductwork in a building.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel axle linkage assembly will be 8481.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division